Products

Product

Transceivers and Cables
Solarflare's QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 and SFP+ 10GBASE-SR transceivers complete the networking solution by providing the physical interconnection with a Solarflare tested and approved optical module. This streamlines customer's purchasing process enabling a single transaction at the server adapter point of sale from the same source, while simplifying selling, support and fulfillment activities
 
SFM40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ Transceiver
 
SFM40G-SR4 40Gbps 850nm QSFP+ transceivers are hot-pluggable QSFP+ devices for use in 40-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 100 meters over OM3 multi-mode fiber. The SFM40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module is fully tested and compatible with the Solarflare Flareon Ultra SFN7042Q and SFN7142Q Dual-Port 40GbE QSFP+ PCIe 3.0 server adapters. The SFM40G-SR4 is compliant with the MSA SFF-8436 and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications.
 
 
SFM10G-SR 10GBASE-SR 850nm Multimode SFP+ Transceiver
 
SFM10G-SR 850nm multimode 10Gbps SFP+ transceivers are hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint devices for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multi-mode fiber. The SFM10G-SR SFP+ transceiver module is fully tested and compatible with all Solarflare single-port and dual-port SFP+ 10GbE server adapters in both enterprise and midrange product families. SFM10G-SR is compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR specifications.
 
 
Solarflare QSFP+ to SFP+ Breakout Cables
 
SOLR-QSFP2SFP-1M QSFP+ to SFP+ Copper DAC 1 Meter Cable
 
SOLR-QSFP2SFP-3M QSFP+ to SFP+ Copper DAC 3 Meter Cable
 
Solarflare QSFP+ to SFP+ breakout cables enables users to connect Solarflare SFN7042Q and SFN7142Q dual-port QSFP+ server I/O adapters to work as a quad-port SFP+ server I/O adapters. The breakout cables offer a cost-effective option to support connectivity flexibility in high-speed data center applications. These high performance direct-attach assemblies support 2 lanes of 10 Gb/s per QSFP+ port and are available in lengths of 1 meters and 3 meters. The SOLR-QSFP2SFP-1M, -3M copper DAC cables are fully tested and compatible with the Solarflare SFN7042Q and SFN7142Q server I/O adapters. The SOLR-QSFP2SFP-1M and QSFP2SFP-3M are compliant with the SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8436, SFF-8472 and IBTA Volume 2 Revision 1.3 specifications.